How to Make WCConnect Chose Path of Old Update

Technical Support topics will be moved here when they are Resolved.

Moderators: Oversight Staff, Processing Staff

LODNOOB
Aura Tree
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:38 pm

How to Make WCConnect Chose Path of Old Update

Postby LODNOOB » Sat Dec 01, 2018 3:44 pm

I had a lovely ban for bullshit since I fell asleep. The admins didnt unban me so I downloaded the new update like alot of other people I'm sure.

I read that I could make a copy of game before the update but the conenct app doesnt have a feature to change the path. How do you change the path to where I have the old version?

uakf.b
Staff Department
Posts: 7823
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 10:37 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 119 times

Re: How to Make WCConnect Chose Path of Old Update

Postby uakf.b » Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:58 am

@LODNOOB you don't need to use the Start WC3 button, you can start WC3 separately by running Warcraft III.exe and it will work fine.

The Start WC3 is just there for convenience.
dWFrZi5i -- 'cause I'm cool like Agreements

hugo7889
Basic Tree
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 25, 2018 11:04 am

Re: How to Make WCConnect Chose Path of Old Update

Postby hugo7889 » Sat Dec 08, 2018 10:01 am

how to do this copy your 1.30.1 WC3 installation to C:\Users\Arunmadhav\wc3

User avatar
Quetra
Protector of Nature
Posts: 4758
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 7:11 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: How to Make WCConnect Chose Path of Old Update

Postby Quetra » Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:27 am

Processing


Return to “Processed Support Cases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests