patch problems

Do you have technical questions or problems with ENT, econnect or other tools? Then post here!

Moderators: Oversight Staff, Processing Staff

Forum rules
Disconnecting frequently? Try Econnect or GProxy. For more FAQs, please visit the wiki.
jaguar
Forest Walker
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 10:50 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

patch problems

Postby jaguar » Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:54 pm

hey , so I accidentally downloaded new patch since I went to battle.net, i know now u can't use entconnect with patch 1.30.2, I downloaded client for patch 1.30.1 but it says its crashed, I tried copy/paste wc3 1.30.1 folder onto macbook/users/macbookpro but in entconnect says they find wc3 but it isn't on 1.30.1 patch, my question is how can I instal wc3 with the 1.30.1 patch because it auto dls 1.30.2 from the internet and I cannot instal it without... I cannot see game in local area network nor join them... pls help me!

n00bieman
Resource Storage
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:17 am

Re: patch problems

Postby n00bieman » Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:22 am

following... same problem...

LakeMungo
Resource Storage
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:06 pm

Re: patch problems

Postby LakeMungo » Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:43 am

I have the same problem also. It crashes for me also when i download 1.30.1 patch

grimgrents
Basic Tree
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 7:16 am

Re: patch problems

Postby grimgrents » Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:42 pm

Download wc3 1.30.1 here viewtopic.php?t=135760#p524895

Choose windows or mac then extract it and run "Warcraft III.exe" in admin, if you run "Warcraft III Launcher.exe"its going to update it to 1.30.2 so dont do that

jaguar
Forest Walker
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 10:50 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: patch problems

Postby jaguar » Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:54 pm

I did that i downloaded 1.30.1 from ent then ran exe but it keeps crashing, I tried uninstalling wc3 and reinstalling but it goes straight into download the 1.30.2 patch I cannot run wc3 1.30.1 it says its damaged and won't work... help pls

LakeMungo
Resource Storage
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:06 pm

Re: patch problems

Postby LakeMungo » Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:34 pm

I use a MAC and it downloads fine but when you try open Warcraft III.exe it just comes up with an error. I am under the notion that once you have already got the update to 1.30.2 then their is no possible way of going back. I tried finding old patches to download but when ever you do it automatically updatates to 1.30.2.

jaguar
Forest Walker
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 10:50 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: patch problems

Postby jaguar » Thu Dec 06, 2018 9:02 pm

same thing happening to me exactly

LakeMungo
Resource Storage
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:06 pm

Re: patch problems

Postby LakeMungo » Fri Dec 07, 2018 6:48 am

So who's dick do we need to suck to get this problem sorted?

grimgrents
Basic Tree
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 7:16 am

Re: patch problems

Postby grimgrents » Fri Dec 07, 2018 7:52 pm

thats the thing its not supposed to crash when you run Warcraft III.exe on 1.30.1, so gotta figure out why it crashes and how to fix it, it worked for me and my friend, i'm on win7 and he's on win10 but it crashed for my other friend who's on win10

Eroticmania
Basic Tree
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 2:31 pm

Re: patch problems

Postby Eroticmania » Fri Dec 07, 2018 8:05 pm

Same here. Mac OS. Says the file is broken every time. even tried computer reformate :D And launcher just updates it to 30.2 of course) Solution wanted! ;P

grimgrents
Basic Tree
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 7:16 am

Re: patch problems

Postby grimgrents » Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:19 pm

This is disgusting, the ent staff totally ignores people's issues in technical support, you can only count on yourself these days its crazy

Always run the game in admin
Disable firewall & antivirus
Check event view to see what error exactly


1st Suggestion
Right-click on Warcraft III.exe / Frozen Throne.exe (whichever you're getting problems with). Compatibility tab. This was the clincher: Check Reduced Color Mode and set it to 8-Bit. I also had it set to run as admin and compatibility for XP SP3, but I had those set previously and still got the problem.

2nd Suggestion
right clicking the shortcut on your desktop,
Clicking properties,
Clicking the compatibility tab, (I have 6 tabs that showed up, Security/General Details/Shortcut Previous Versions/Compatibility)
Click "Run comparability troubleshooter",
Try Recommended Settings,
Test the program...

3rd Suggestion (no movie folder in this version)
I went inside of the MOVIE folder (where the game is installed), and then just removed all movie files from the map, and now it skips the cinematics but doesnt crash!
Last edited by grimgrents on Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

LakeMungo
Resource Storage
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:06 pm

Re: patch problems

Postby LakeMungo » Thu Dec 13, 2018 8:59 am

Hey grimgrents,

Thanks for your response but i don't know how to do what you mentioned, maybe it's not for MAC?

I took some screen shots so you can see what it looks like for me, if you have anymore suggestions then let me know. I added images of the error i get if i try open wc3 and if i open "show package contents".
Attachments
Screenshot 2018-12-06 at 7.49.40 PM.png
Screenshot 2018-12-06 at 7.49.40 PM.png (4.19 MiB) Viewed 78 times
Screenshot 2018-12-13 at 7.56.30 PM.png
Screenshot 2018-12-13 at 7.56.30 PM.png (4.47 MiB) Viewed 78 times
Screenshot 2018-12-13 at 7.56.22 PM.png
Screenshot 2018-12-13 at 7.56.22 PM.png (4.8 MiB) Viewed 78 times
Screenshot 2018-12-13 at 7.56.02 PM.png
Screenshot 2018-12-13 at 7.56.02 PM.png (4.5 MiB) Viewed 78 times

grimgrents
Basic Tree
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 7:16 am

Re: patch problems

Postby grimgrents » Thu Dec 13, 2018 8:18 pm

it's mostly for windows unfortunately

4th Suggestion:
i managed to make it run by running task manager and manually closing every wc3 or battle.net processes there was. hope it works

5th Suggestion:
https://us.battle.net/forums/en/bnet/to ... 041?page=1

6th Suggestion:
Just go to %appdata% and delete the bnet folder then login and it should work
If not, Press Windows key + R and type in %temp%
Delete anything related to Blizzard or Battle.net
Do the same for %programdata%, %localappdata%, %appdata%

7th:
Restart PC in Selective Startup

8th:
Uninstalling the Battle.net app, deleting the Battle.net Cache and Tools folder, then reinstalling the app to your C: Drive seems to fix the issue.

9th
Run with one of these commands
-nativefullscr
-graphicsapi OpenGL2
-graphicsapi OpenGL3

kasper699
Forest Walker
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 5:39 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: patch problems

Postby kasper699 » Fri Dec 14, 2018 1:08 am

i found a fix for mac user!

step 1 unplug your mac.
step 2 throw mac in bin.
step 3 buy a real PC.
step 4 problem fixed.


hope this helps mac users

grimgrents
Basic Tree
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 7:16 am

Re: patch problems

Postby grimgrents » Fri Dec 14, 2018 1:37 am

FIXED IT

Here is how i did it (try to run Warcraft III.exe in admin each time you finish a step, maybe you dont need to do everything)

1- Open task manager to make sure no warcraft 3 or battle net client process is running in the background.


2- Go to the following path:

C:\ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III
or
%programdata%\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III

Download cd keys.rar and extract them there.


3- Open Regedit and make sure the following entries exist:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Classic Launcher\w3
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III

Even if they do exist, download Regedit Entries.rar and extract it anywhere you want, then run both files and click ok/yes if there is a warning then follow the screenshot and edit the entries accordingly.


4- Delete battle net & blizzard related folders in %appdata%, %programdata%, %localappdata%, %temp%


5-Run warcraft III.exe in admin. (never run Warcraft III Launcher.exe as it will update your game to an unplayable version)


I think step 2 and 3 are the ones that did it for my friend!
Attachments
Regedit Entries.rar
both reg files inside should be executed in admin, one by one, and read whats in the screenshot
(97.82 KiB) Not downloaded yet
cd keys.rar
Should be extracted in
%programdata%\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III
if that path doesnt exist then create it.
(227 Bytes) Downloaded 1 time


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests